• Events
Mar 4
Lise de la Salle: US Tour 403 South Eleventh Street Indiana, PA 15705-1008
Mar 20
US Tour | Filmmaker Karim Moussaoui Avalon Theatre, 5612 Connecticut Avenue NW Washington, DC 20015
Mar 20
Raymond Depardon in Person! Aero Theatre 1328 Montana Avenue Santa Monica, CA 90403

3 French Shows In The International Emmys Nominees

The nominations for this year's International Emmy Awards were announced on October 7 at MIPCOM, an entertainment market held annually in November. 

The awards will be given out November 25 during a ceremony in New York City.

The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences is a membership based organization comprised of leading media and entertainment figures from over 50 countries and 500 companies from all sectors of television including internet, mobile and technology.

Among the 37 nominees in 9 categories, 19 countries are represented including France with 3 TV shows up for awards.

The nominees :

Arts Programming“Hello?! Orchestra”   MBC / SAN Media -  South Korea“Soundtrack”   Geronimo BVBA - Belgium“Multiple Views — La Maquina Loca (The Crazy Machine)”   TV UNAM/El Caiman Films/Alebrije - Mexico“Freddie Mercury: The Great Pretender”   EMP / Mercury Songs co-production for Eagle Rock Entertainment - U.K.

Performance by an ActorShinichi Tsutsumi, “Yasu — A Single Father’s Story”   NHK - JapanSean Bean, “Accused”   RSJ Films - U.K.Heino Ferch, “Anatomy of Revenge”   ZDF/ARTE/Aichholzer Filmproduktion/ORF - GermanyMarcos Palmeira, “Mandrake Especial”   HBO Latin America Originals/Goritzia Filmes – Brazil

Performance by an ActressLi Sun, “The Back Palace: Legend of Zhen Huan”   Dongyang Flower Film TV Culture/Beijing TV Art enter/SMG Picture/Beijing Star Galaxy Film TV Culture Communication PR - ChinaSheridan Smith, “Mrs. Biggs”   ITV Studios/December Media - U.K.Lotta Tejle, “30 Degrees in February”   SVT/Fundament Film - SwedenFernanda Montenegro, “Sweet Mother”   TV Globo – Brazil

Comedy“Late Nite News With Loyiso Gola”   eNCA (e News Channel Africa)/Diprente - South Africa“Moone Boy”   Baby Cow Prods./Grand Pictures/Sprout Pictures/Hot Cod Prods./Sky 1 HD - U.K.WorkinGirls   Gazelle et Cie/Canal Plus - France“How to Enjoy the End of the World”   TV Globo – Brazil

Documentary“The Golden Hour”   Desert Road/TVNZ - New Zealand“My Mother, Lady Bondong”   MBC - South Korea“5 Broken Cameras”   Alegria Prods./Guy DVD Films/Burnat Films Palestine/France Televisions - France“5 de Mayo, un Dia de Gloria”   Discovery Channel Latin America/Cactus Films – Mexico

Drama Series“Maalaala Mo Kaya”   ABS-CBN - The Philippines“Les Revenants (Rebound)”   Haut et Court TV / Canal Plus Original Programming - France“Next in Line”   TV Globo - Brazil“Accused”   RSJ Films - U.K.

Non-Scripted Entertainment“Go Back to Where You Came From”    SBS Television Australia/Cordell Jigsaw Prods. - Australia“MasterChef South Africa”   Quizzical Pictures/Lucky Bean Media - South Africa“Dear Neighbors Help Our Daughter Find Love”   Keshet Broadcasting/Keshet Intl./Fuchsia Prods. - Israel“Reto al Chef 2”   Foxtelecolombia – Colombia

Telenovela“Windeck”   Semba Comunicacao - Angola“30 vies (30 lives)”   Aetios Prods. - Canada“Brasil Avenue”   TV Globo - Brazil“Side by Side”   TV Globo - Brazil

TV Movie/Mini-Series“DramaW Mini-Series: Heaven’s Ark”   WOWOW/Fine Entertainment - Japan“Secret State”   Company Television/Newscope Films - U.K.“SOMOS — Cadaver se necesita”   AGADU/Canal 10 - Uruguay“A Day for a Miracle”   Rowboat Film/ZDF - Germany

More information @ International Emmy Awards