• Events
SEE ALL
Oct 21
TOUR
US Tour | Christiane Taubira Oct 20-Nov 1, 2017 Washington University School of Law One Brookings Drive St. Louis, Missouri 63130
Oct 24
Talk
In the Beginning Oct 24, 2017 Albertine Books 972 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY
Oct24
Nov2
Talk
Versions of Reality Oct 24 - Nov 2, 2017 | 4 pm Yale University Romance Language Lounge 82-90 Wall Street, 3rd Floor, New Haven, CT

51st New York Film Festival Lineup Revealed

The Film Society of Lincoln Center announced its 51st New York Film festival lineup on August 19th, 2013. 35 movies will be part of the main slate, the biggest the festival has ever sported. This year's edition will run from September 27 to October 13.

Eleven films in this year's program are French productions or co-productions, including Palme d’Or winner Blue is the Warmest Color. Many of the films that premiered in May at Cannes will fill the festival’s slate, such as James Gray’s The Immigrant and Alexander Payne’s Midwest road trip Nebraska.

 


The Main Slate lineup :

 

ABOUT TIMEDirected by Richard Curtis  (UK)

ABUSE OF WEAKNESS (Abus de Faiblesse)Directed by Catherine Breillat (France)

ALAN PARTRIDGEDirected by Declan Lowney (UK/France)

ALL IS LOSTDirected by J.C. Chandor (USA)

AMERICAN PROMISEDirected by Joe Brewster and Michèle Stephenson (USA)

AT BERKELEYDirected by Frederick Wiseman (USA)

BASTARDS (Les Salauds)Directed by Claire Denis (France/Germany)

BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR (La Vie d’Adèle)Directed by Abdellatif Kechiche (France)

BURNING BUSH (Hořicí Keř)Directed by Agnieszka Holland (Czech Republic)

CAPTAIN PHILLIPSDirected by Paul Greengrass (USA)

CHILD OF GODDirected by James Franco (USA)

GLORIADirected by Sebastián Lelio (Chile/Spain)

HERDirected by Spike Jonze (USA)

THE IMMIGRANTDirected by James Gray (USA)

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVISDirected by Ethan Coen & Joel Coen (USA/France)

THE INVISIBLE WOMANDirected by Ralph Fiennes (UK)

JEALOUSY (La Jalousie)Directed by Philippe Garrel (France)

JIMMY P: PSYCHOTHERAPY OF A PLAINS INDIANDirected by Arnaud Desplechin (France)

THE LAST OF THE UNJUST (Le Dernier des injustes)Directed by Claude Lanzmann (France/Austria)

LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON (Soshite Chichi ni Naru)Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda (Japan)

THE MISSING PICTURE (L’image manquante)Directed by Rithy Panh (Cambodia)

MY NAME IS HMMM… (Je m’appelle Hmmm…)Directed by agnès b (France)

NEBRASKADirected by Alexander Payne (USA)

NOBODY’S DAUGHTER HAEWON (Nugu-ui ttal-do anin Haewon)Directed by Hong Sang-soo (South Korea)

NORTE, THE END OF HISTORY (Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan)Directed by Lav Diaz (Philippines)

OMARDirected by Hany Abu-Assad (Palestinian Territories)

ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVEDirected by Jim Jarmusch (USA)

THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTYDirected by Ben Stiller (USA)

THE SQUAREDirected by Jehane Noujaim (USA/Egypt )

STRANGER BY THE LAKE (L’Inconnu du lac)Directed by Alain Guiraudie (France)

STRAY DOGS (Jiao You)Directed by Tsai Ming-liang (Taiwan)

A TOUCH OF SIN (Tian Zhu Ding)Directed by Jia Zhangke (China)

LE WEEK-ENDDirected by Roger Michell (UK)

WHEN EVENING FALLS ON BUCHAREST OR METABOLISMDirected by Corneliu Porumboiu (Romania/France)

THE WIND RISES (Kaze Tachinu)Directed by Hayao Miyazaki (Japan)

 

More information @ www.filmlinc.com/nyff2013

MORE IN FILM, TV & NEW MEDIA