2013 Cannes Film Festival Lineup Unveiled

April 18, 2013 | By Laura Pertuy
Joaquim Phoenix and Marion Cotillard in James's Gray "The Immigrant"

The lineup for the 2013 Cannes Film Festival has just been unveiled! This year, a number of French and American movies have been selected with four American films and six French films in competition (see titles below in bold), as well as three American films and five French films in the Un Certain Regard category. A complete list of the films which will be screened in the main sections is listed below. The Semaine de la Critique and Quinzaine des Réalisateurs selections have yet to be announced.


Opener

  • The Great Gatsby (Baz Luhrmann)


Competition

  • Behind the Candelabra (Steven Soderbergh)

  • Borgman (Alex van Warmerdam)

  • The Great Beauty (Paolo Sorrentino)

  • Grigris (Mahamet Saleh-Haroun)

  • Heli (Amat Escalante)

  • The Immigrant (James Gray)

  • Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel and Ethan Coen)

  • Jeune et jolie (Francois Ozon)

  • Jimmy P. (Arnaud Desplechin)

  • La Vie d’Adele (Abdellatif Kechiche)

  • Like Father, Like Son (Hirokazu Kore-eda)

  • Michael Kohlhaas (Arnaud des Pallieres)

  • Nebraska (Alexander Payne)

  • Only God Forgives (Nicolas Winding Refn)

  • Only Lovers Left Alive (Jim Jarmusch)

  • The Past (Asghar Farhadi)

  • Straw Shield (Takashi Miike)

  • A Touch of Sin (Jia Zhangke)

  • Un chateau en Italie (Valeria Bruni Tedeschi)

  • Venus in Fur (Roman Polanski)


Out of Competition

  • All Is Lost (J.C. Chandor)

  • Blood Ties (Guillaume Canet)

  • Le dernier des injustes (Claude Lanzmann)


Un Certain Regard

  • OPENER: The Bling Ring (Sofia Coppola)

  • Anonymous (Mohammad Rasoulof)

  • As I Lay Dying (James Franco)

  • The Bastards (Claire Denis)

  • Bends (Flora Lau)

  • Death March (Adolfo Alix Jr.)

  • Fruitvale Station (Ryan Coogler)

  • Grand Central (Rebecca Zlotowski)

  • La Jaula de Oro (Diego Quemada-Diez)

  • L’image manquante (Rithy Panh)

  • L’inconnu du lac (Alain Guiraudie)

  • My Sweet Pepperland (Hiner Saleem)

  • Miele (Valeria Golino)

  • Norte, hangganan ng kasaysayan (Lav Diaz)

  • Omar (Hany Abu-Assad)

  • Sarah préfère la course (Chloe Robichaud)

  • Tore Tanzt (Katrin Gebbe) 1st Film

  • Wakolda (Lucia Puenzo)


Midnight Screenings

Blind Detective (Johnnie To)
Monsoon Shootout (Amit Kumar)


Homage to Jerry Lewis

  • Max Rose (Daniel Noah)


Special Screenings

  • Bite the Dust (Taisia Igumentseva)

  • Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight (Stephen Frears)

  • Seduced and Abandoned (James Toback)

  • Stop the Pounding Heart (Roberto Minervini)

  • Week End of a Champion (Roman Polanski)


Gala Screening in Honor of India

  • Bombay Talkies (Anurag Kashyap, Dibakar Banerjee, Zoya Akhtar, Karan Johar)


Closer

  • Zulu (Jerome Salle)


Please note, some films may be added to this lineup until a few days before the beginning of the festival which will be held from May 15th to 26th.

For more information on Festival de Cannes, check the official website.

Short Films official lineup
Cinéfondation official lineup

Comments are moderated and generally will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive.
Sign in or register to post comments.
1/3
MORE IN FILM, TV &
NEW MEDIA
event

"Woman with a movie camera : female directors before 1950" series at Anthology Film Archives

September 15 - 28, 2016
Anthology Film Archive
32 Second Avenue New York, NY 10003
event

"Soundhunters" : Immersive storytelling experience at NYFF

October 1 & 2, 2016
Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center
144 W 65th St
New York, NY 10133
event

"Filming at the Borders: Migrating to Europe Today" film series at Columbia Maison Française

October 13 - 28, 2016
Columbia Maison Française (East Gallery, Buell Hall)
515 W 116 St
New York, NY