3 French Shows in the International Emmys Nominees

October 9, 2013 | By Myriam Laville

The nominations for this year's International Emmy Awards were announced on October 7 at MIPCOM, an entertainment market held annually in November

The awards will be given out November 25 during a ceremony in New York City.

The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences is a membership based organization comprised of leading media and entertainment figures from over 50 countries and 500 companies from all sectors of television including internet, mobile and technology.

Among the 37 nominees in 9 categories, 19 countries are represented including France with 3 TV shows up for awards.

The nominees :

Arts Programming
“Hello?! Orchestra”   MBC / SAN Media -  South Korea
“Soundtrack”   Geronimo BVBA - Belgium
“Multiple Views — La Maquina Loca (The Crazy Machine)”   TV UNAM/El Caiman Films/Alebrije - Mexico
“Freddie Mercury: The Great Pretender”   EMP / Mercury Songs co-production for Eagle Rock Entertainment - U.K.

Performance by an Actor
Shinichi Tsutsumi, “Yasu — A Single Father’s Story”   NHK - Japan
Sean Bean, “Accused”   RSJ Films - U.K.
Heino Ferch, “Anatomy of Revenge”   ZDF/ARTE/Aichholzer Filmproduktion/ORF - Germany
Marcos Palmeira, “Mandrake Especial”   HBO Latin America Originals/Goritzia Filmes – Brazil

Performance by an Actress
Li Sun, “The Back Palace: Legend of Zhen Huan”   Dongyang Flower Film TV Culture/Beijing TV Art enter/SMG Picture/Beijing Star Galaxy Film TV Culture Communication PR - China
Sheridan Smith, “Mrs. Biggs”   ITV Studios/December Media - U.K.
Lotta Tejle, “30 Degrees in February”   SVT/Fundament Film - Sweden
Fernanda Montenegro, “Sweet Mother”   TV Globo – Brazil

Comedy
“Late Nite News With Loyiso Gola”   eNCA (e News Channel Africa)/Diprente - South Africa
“Moone Boy”   Baby Cow Prods./Grand Pictures/Sprout Pictures/Hot Cod Prods./Sky 1 HD - U.K.
WorkinGirls   Gazelle et Cie/Canal Plus - France
“How to Enjoy the End of the World”   TV Globo – Brazil

Documentary
“The Golden Hour”   Desert Road/TVNZ - New Zealand
“My Mother, Lady Bondong”   MBC - South Korea
“5 Broken Cameras”   Alegria Prods./Guy DVD Films/Burnat Films Palestine/France Televisions - France
“5 de Mayo, un Dia de Gloria”   Discovery Channel Latin America/Cactus Films – Mexico

Drama Series
“Maalaala Mo Kaya”   ABS-CBN - The Philippines
“Les Revenants (Rebound)”   Haut et Court TV / Canal Plus Original Programming - France
“Next in Line”   TV Globo - Brazil
“Accused”   RSJ Films - U.K.

Non-Scripted Entertainment
“Go Back to Where You Came From”    SBS Television Australia/Cordell Jigsaw Prods. - Australia
“MasterChef South Africa”   Quizzical Pictures/Lucky Bean Media - South Africa
“Dear Neighbors Help Our Daughter Find Love”   Keshet Broadcasting/Keshet Intl./Fuchsia Prods. - Israel
“Reto al Chef 2”   Foxtelecolombia – Colombia

Telenovela
“Windeck”   Semba Comunicacao - Angola
“30 vies (30 lives)”   Aetios Prods. - Canada
“Brasil Avenue”   TV Globo - Brazil
“Side by Side”   TV Globo - Brazil

TV Movie/Mini-Series
“DramaW Mini-Series: Heaven’s Ark”   WOWOW/Fine Entertainment - Japan
“Secret State”   Company Television/Newscope Films - U.K.
“SOMOS — Cadaver se necesita”   AGADU/Canal 10 - Uruguay
“A Day for a Miracle”   Rowboat Film/ZDF - Germany

More information @ International Emmy Awards

Comments are moderated and generally will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive.
Sign in or register to post comments.

Related

1/3
MORE IN FILM, TV &
NEW MEDIA
event

"Soundhunters" : Immersive storytelling experience at NYFF

October 1 & 2, 2016
Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center
144 W 65th St
New York, NY 10133
event

"Filming at the Borders: Migrating to Europe Today" film series at Columbia Maison Française

October 13 - 28, 2016
Columbia Maison Française (East Gallery, Buell Hall)
515 W 116 St
New York, NY