51st New York Film Festival Lineup Revealed

August 21, 2013 | By Myriam Laville

The Film Society of Lincoln Center announced its 51st New York Film festival lineup on August 19th, 2013. 35 movies will be part of the main slate, the biggest the festival has ever sported. This year's edition will run from September 27 to October 13.

Eleven films in this year's program are French productions or co-productions, including Palme d’Or winner Blue is the Warmest Color. Many of the films that premiered in May at Cannes will fill the festival’s slate, such as James Gray’s The Immigrant and Alexander Payne’s Midwest road trip Nebraska.


The Main Slate lineup :

ABOUT TIME
Directed by Richard Curtis  (UK)

ABUSE OF WEAKNESS (Abus de Faiblesse)
Directed by Catherine Breillat (France)

ALAN PARTRIDGE
Directed by Declan Lowney (UK/France)

ALL IS LOST
Directed by J.C. Chandor (USA)

AMERICAN PROMISE
Directed by Joe Brewster and Michèle Stephenson (USA)

AT BERKELEY
Directed by Frederick Wiseman (USA)

BASTARDS (Les Salauds)
Directed by Claire Denis (France/Germany)

BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR (La Vie d’Adèle)
Directed by Abdellatif Kechiche (France)

BURNING BUSH (Hořicí Keř)
Directed by Agnieszka Holland (Czech Republic)

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
Directed by Paul Greengrass (USA)

CHILD OF GOD
Directed by James Franco (USA)

GLORIA
Directed by Sebastián Lelio (Chile/Spain)

HER
Directed by Spike Jonze (USA)

THE IMMIGRANT
Directed by James Gray (USA)

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
Directed by Ethan Coen & Joel Coen (USA/France)

THE INVISIBLE WOMAN
Directed by Ralph Fiennes (UK)

JEALOUSY (La Jalousie)
Directed by Philippe Garrel (France)

JIMMY P: PSYCHOTHERAPY OF A PLAINS INDIAN
Directed by Arnaud Desplechin (France)

THE LAST OF THE UNJUST (Le Dernier des injustes)
Directed by Claude Lanzmann (France/Austria)

LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON (Soshite Chichi ni Naru)
Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda (Japan)

THE MISSING PICTURE (L’image manquante)
Directed by Rithy Panh (Cambodia)

MY NAME IS HMMM… (Je m’appelle Hmmm…)
Directed by agnès b (France)

NEBRASKA
Directed by Alexander Payne (USA)

NOBODY’S DAUGHTER HAEWON (Nugu-ui ttal-do anin Haewon)
Directed by Hong Sang-soo (South Korea)

NORTE, THE END OF HISTORY (Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan)
Directed by Lav Diaz (Philippines)

OMAR
Directed by Hany Abu-Assad (Palestinian Territories)

ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE
Directed by Jim Jarmusch (USA)

THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY
Directed by Ben Stiller (USA)

THE SQUARE
Directed by Jehane Noujaim (USA/Egypt )

STRANGER BY THE LAKE (L’Inconnu du lac)
Directed by Alain Guiraudie (France)

STRAY DOGS (Jiao You)
Directed by Tsai Ming-liang (Taiwan)

A TOUCH OF SIN (Tian Zhu Ding)
Directed by Jia Zhangke (China)

LE WEEK-END
Directed by Roger Michell (UK)

WHEN EVENING FALLS ON BUCHAREST OR METABOLISM
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu (Romania/France)

THE WIND RISES (Kaze Tachinu)
Directed by Hayao Miyazaki (Japan)

More information @ www.filmlinc.com/nyff2013

Comments are moderated and generally will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive.
Sign in or register to post comments.
1/3
MORE IN FILM, TV &
NEW MEDIA
event

"Soundhunters" : Immersive storytelling experience at NYFF

October 1 & 2, 2016
Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center
144 W 65th St
New York, NY 10133
event

"Filming at the Borders: Migrating to Europe Today" film series at Columbia Maison Française

October 13 - 28, 2016
Columbia Maison Française (East Gallery, Buell Hall)
515 W 116 St
New York, NY
1/3
recomended for you
event

"Soundhunters" : Immersive storytelling experience at NYFF

October 1 & 2, 2016
Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center
144 W 65th St
New York, NY 10133
event

54th Edition of New York Film Festival

September 30 - October 16, 2016
Film Society of Lincoln Center
144 West 65th Street
New York, NY