Cannes Announces 2014 Official Film Selection

April 18, 2014 | By Romain Rancurel

The official film selection for the 2014 edition of the Cannes Film Festival was unveiled on April 17th during a press conference held by Gilles Jacob (President) and Thierry Frémaux (Executive Director). Out of 1,800 submissions, 49 films representing 28 countries were selected for this year’s slate, with 18 titles competing for the Palme d’Or and 19 for the Un Certain Regard section.

French and francophone cinema are well represented in this year’s slate as French directors Bertrand Bonello, Olivier Assayas, Michel Hazanavicius, Swiss director Jean-Luc Godard and Belgium brothers, Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, will be competing for the Palme d’Or. American and Canadian Cinemas will also be represented by two (Bennett Miller and Tommy Lee Jones) and three directors (David Cronenberg, Atom Egoyan and Xavier Dolan) respectively.

The 67th edition of the festival will feature 15 films by female directors. Two - Kawase and Rohrwacher - were selected to the Main Competition, whose jury is chaired by Jane Campion - the first and only female filmmaker in history to receive the Palme d'Or in Cannes.

French Films and Co-Productions in Competition

MAIN COMPETITION

Opening Film
Grace of Monaco
Dir: Olivier Dahan, France-U.S.-Belgium-Italy

Clouds of Sils Maria
Dir: Olivier Assayas, France-Switzerland-Germany

Goodbye to Language
Dir: Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland

Jimmy’s Hall
Dir: Ken Loach, U.K.-Ireland-France

Mommy
Dir: Xavier Dolan, France-Canada

Saint Laurent
Dir: Bertrand Bonello, France

The Search
Dir: Michel Hazanavicius, France

Timbuktu
Dir: Abderrahmane Sissako, France

Two Days, One Night
Dir: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium

Winter Sleep
Dir: Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey-Germany-France

FIND THE FULL SELECTION HERE.

UN CERTAIN REGARD

Opening Film
Party Girl
Dir: Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger and Samuel Theis, France

Bird People
Dir: Pascale Ferran, France

The Blue Room
Dir: Mathieu Amalric, France

Incompresa
Dir: Asia Argento, Italy-France

Run
Dir: Philippe Lacote, France-Ivory Coast

Salt of the Earth
Dir: Wim Wenders and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, France-Italy-Brazil

Xenia
Dir: Panos Koutras, Greece-France-Belgium

FIND THE FULL SELECTION HERE.

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Bridges of Sarajevo
Dir: Aida Begic, Isild le Besco, Leonardo di Constanzo, Pedro Costa, Jean-Luc Godard, Kamen Kalev, Sergei Loznitsa, Vincenzo Marra, Ursula Meier, Vladimir Perisic, Cristi Puiu, Marc Recha, Angela Schanelec, Teresa Villaverde

Caricaturistes: Fantassins de la democratie
Dir: Stephanie Valloatto, France

Silvered Water
Dir: Mohammed Oussama and Wiam Bedirxan, Syria-France

In The Name Of My Daughter
Dir: André Téchiné, France

Géronimo
Dir: Tony Gatlif, France

Of Men and War
Dir: Laurent Bécue-Renard, France

CELEBRATION OF THE 70th ANNIVERSARY OF LE MONDE

Les Gens du Monde
Dir: Yves Jeuland, France


For the full lineup, please visite the official website of the Cannes Festival.

Comments are moderated and generally will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive.
Sign in or register to post comments.

Related

1/3
MORE IN FILM, TV &
NEW MEDIA
event

"Woman with a movie camera : female directors before 1950" series at Anthology Film Archives

September 15 - 28, 2016
Anthology Film Archive
32 Second Avenue New York, NY 10003
event

"Soundhunters" : Immersive storytelling experience at NYFF

October 1 & 2, 2016
Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center
144 W 65th St
New York, NY 10133
event

"Filming at the Borders: Migrating to Europe Today" film series at Columbia Maison Française

October 13 - 28, 2016
Columbia Maison Française (East Gallery, Buell Hall)
515 W 116 St
New York, NY