Oscar-Nominated Animated and Live Action Short Films 2014

January 23, 2014 | By Adrien Sarre

ShortsHD™, the world’s only Short Movie Channel in high definition, working with Magnolia Pictures, will open "The Oscar® Nominated Short Films 2014" in over 250 theaters across the United States, Canada and Europe on Friday January 31, 2014, with more than 400 theatres slated to screen the films during its theatrical release. In its 9th year, "The Oscar® Nominated Short Films" showcase the Live Action, Animation and Documentary nominees as three separate theatrical events.  This will be the only opportunity for audiences to watch the nominated shorts prior to the 86th Academy Awards® ceremony on Sunday, March 2, 2014. 

This year’s release will be hosted by past Oscar® winners and a slew of renowned filmmakers who have made their mark in short films.  For the Live Action Nominees the hosts include: Shawn Christensen (“Curfew”), Matthew Modine (“Full Metal Jacket”), Tom Vaughan (“What Happens in Vegas”), Peter Webber (“Girl with a Pearl Earring”), Jim Field Smith (“She’s Out of my League”) and Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine (“Inocente”). For the Documentary Shorts, the hosts include: Lucy Walker (“Waste Land”) Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine, Eva Orner (“Taxi to the Dark Side”) Peter Webber and Shawn Christensen. The Animated Shorts, in a special treat for audiences, will be hosted by one of the high-diving giraffes of YouTube fame and his ostrich buddy in this special commission by Paris-based Cube Creative and Nicolas Deveaux.

This year’s Oscar® Nominated Short Films originate from all parts of the globe, representing the pinnacle of filmmaking from Japan, UK, Denmark, Luxembourg, France, Spain, Finland, UAE, Yemen, Canada and the United States.

Click here for a list of participating theatres near you.



This year’s release includes the following nominated short films, including two French films (Avant Que De Tout Perdre and Mr. Hublot).

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM NOMINEES

Estimated Running Time- 108 minutes 

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” (Director: Esteban Crespo, Spain/Spanish). Synopsis: Paula, a Spanish aid worker, has an encounter with an African child soldier named Kaney.

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” (Directors: Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras, France/French). Synopsis: Miriam has left her abusive husband and taken refuge with her children in the local supermarket where she works.

Helium” (Directors Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson, Denmark/Danish). Synopsis: A dying boy finds comfort in the tales of a magical land called HELIUM, told to him by the hospital janitor.

Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” (Directors: Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari, Finland/Finnish). Synopsis: Sini tries frantically to get her family ready to leave for a wedding, but her husband and two children are interfering with her efforts.

The Voorman Problem” (Directors: Mark Gill and Baldwin Li, UK/English). Synopsis: A psychiatrist is called to a prison to examine an inmate named Voorman, who is convinced he is a god.

ANIMATED SHORT FILM NOMINEES

Estimated Running Time- 110 minutes 

Feral” (Directors Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden, USA/Non-dialogue). Synopsis: A wild boy who has grown up in the woods is found by a hunter and returned to civilization.

Get a Horse!” (Directors: Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim, USA/English). Synopsis: Mickey Mouse and his friends are enjoying a wagon ride until Peg-Leg Pete shows up with plans to ruin their day.

Mr. Hublot” (Directors: Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares, Luxembourg/France/Non-dialogue). Synopsis: The eccentric, isolated Mr. Hublot finds his carefully ordered world disrupted by the arrival of Robot Pet.

Possessions” (Director: Shuhei Morita, Japan/Non-dialogue).  Synopsis: A man seeking shelter from a storm in a dilapidated shrine encounters a series of household objects inhabited by goblin spirits.

Room on the Broom” (Directors: Max Lang and Jan Lachauer, voices by Simon Pegg, Gillian Anderson, Rob Brydon in UK/English). Synopsis: A genial witch and her cat are joined on their broom by several friends as they set off on an adventure.

DOCUMENTARY SHORT NOMINEES

Documentary Program A

Estimated Running Time- 97 minutes 

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” (Directors: Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed, Canada/USA/UK - English). Synopsis: At 109, Alice Herz Sommer is the world's oldest pianist…and its oldest Holocaust survivor. At the heart of her remarkable story of courage and endurance is her passion for music.

Karama Has No Walls” (Director: Sara Ishaq, UAE/UK/Yemen – Arabic). Synopsis: When protesters in Yemen added their voices to those of other nations during the Arab Spring, the government responded with an attack that left 53 people dead and inspired widespread sympathy throughout the country.

Facing Fear” (Director: Jason Cohen, USA/English). Synopsis: As a gay 13-year-old, Matthew Boger endured a savage beating at the hands of a group of neo-Nazis. Twenty-five years later, he meets one of them again by chance.

Documentary Program A

Estimated Running Time- 87 minutes 

Cavedigger” (Director Jeffrey Karoff, USA/English). Synopsis: New Mexico environmental sculptor Ra Paulette carves elaborately designed and painstakingly executed sandstone caves, driven by an artistic vision that often brings him into conflict with his patrons.

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” (Director: Edgar Barens, USA/English). Synopsis: In a maximum security prison, the terminally ill Jack Hall faces his final days with the assistance of hospice care provided by workers drawn from the prison population.

Comments are moderated and generally will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive.
Sign in or register to post comments.
1/3
MORE IN FILM, TV &
NEW MEDIA
event

"Soundhunters" : Immersive storytelling experience at NYFF

October 1 & 2, 2016
Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center
144 W 65th St
New York, NY 10133
event

"Filming at the Borders: Migrating to Europe Today" film series at Columbia Maison Française

October 13 - 28, 2016
Columbia Maison Française (East Gallery, Buell Hall)
515 W 116 St
New York, NY
1/3
recomended for you
event

Marc Fichou - UNCERTAINTY

October 11, 2016 - January 22, 2017
Alyce de Roulet Williamson Gallery
1700 Lida St, Pasadena, CA 91103
event

"Beyond the Ingénue": new series at FIAF

September 13 - October 25, 2016
FIAF Florence Gould Hall
55 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
event

New Series at FIAF: "Poetic and Political: The Cinema of Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche"

November 1 - December 13, 2016
FIAF Florence Gould Hall
55 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
event

Myriam Ben Salah's 'We Dance, We Smoke, We Kiss'

September 16 - December 10, 2016
Fahrenheit
Flax Foundation
2245 E. WASHINGTON BLVD.
LOS ANGELES, CA 90021
event

Le Salon de Musiques: Beethoven, Schubert and Lekeu

October 2, 2016 | 4:00 PM
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, 5th Floor
135 N Grand Ave
Los Angeles, CA 90012
event

5 French projects at Future of Storytelling Festival

October 7 - 9, 2016
African Center
1280 5th Ave, New York