A History of Exhibitions by Artists

Curated by Florence Ostende
(University of Art and Design Geneva)

The Exhibition Machine looks at artists who are using the exhibition as both a medium and source material to create various occupations of space, temporality, and organizing principles, in order to challenge the spectacularization of experience and conventions of the event. Considering the pioneering role artists have played in exhibition history, a series of exhibitions, symposiums and events will investigate four typologies (emergence, setting, material and archive) operating within the fields of history, philosophy, science and politics. This multifaceted project aims to focus on specific typologies that articulate the theoretical framework and structural mechanisms of exhibitions as potential artworks. The Exhibition Machine is curated in collaboration with Katherine Carl, Jenny Jaskey, Walter Benjamin, Johanna Burton and Alicia Ritson. Participants include Pierre Huyghe, Franz Erhard Walther, Tristan Garcia, Géraldine Courbe, Ilya and Emilie Kabakov, Vincent Normand, Nathalie Hope O'Donnell, Arseniy Zhilhyaev, The Museum of Jurassic Technology and The Museum of American Art.

April 1 - May 11

SEASON: Pierre Huyghe +/-
Curators:
Jenny Jaskey & Florence Ostende
Venue: The Artist’s Institute
163 Eldridge St, New York, NY 10002
Opening: April 1, 2014, 6-8pm
Related events: April 1, 6-8pm (Opening), April 20, 6pm (Talk by philosopher Tristan Garcia), April 20, 7:30pm (Jana Winderen's ultrasound waves), April 28 at 7pm (Talk by curator Vincent Normand), May 6, 7pm (Screening of Pierre Huyghe's A Way in Untilled (2012) with a selection of Jean Painlevé's films, Jean-Daniel Pollet's 'Bassae' (1964), Fabien Giraud & Raphaël Siboni's 'Bassae Basse' (2014) at Anthology Film Archives)

Free entrance

April 3 - June 7

EXHIBITION:
A Story of Two Museums: An Ethnographic Exhibition

With The Museum of American Art, Berlin and The Museum of Jurassic Technology, Los Angeles
Curators: Walter Benjamin, Katherine Carl & Florence Ostende
Related events: April 4, 6-8pm (Opening), April 22, 4pm ("What makes a museum?" Exhibition tour by Ph.D student Chelsea Haines), April 23, 6.30pm ("Two Museums" Talk by Walter Benjamin), April 30, 5pm ("The Present Past" Exhibition tour by Ph.D student Grant Johnson)
Venue: The Graduate Center, CUNY - James Gallery
365 5th Ave, New York, NY 10016
Opening: April 4, 6 pm–8 pm

Free entrance.

April 4, 1pm-6pm

SYMPOSIUM: Setting as Spatial Strategy
Speakers:
Philosopher Géraldine Gourbe on 'The Woman House from "Capture the Speech" to "Free Space": Feminism and Art Strategies as setting' ; Curator and Ph.D researcher Natalie Hope O'Donnell on 'Curatorial Practices by Artists and Curators Which Create a Spatial Syntax or Vocabulary'; Artists Ilya and Emilia Kabakov on 'Installation Art'; Art History Professor Patricia Mainardi on 'Setting as Spatial Strategy in Historical Context'; Artist Christian Philipp Müller 'The Family of Man'; Curator Richard Pell on 'The Center for PostNatural History in Pittsburgh', Technical Assistant of the Museum of American Art (Berlin) on 'The story of the Museum of American Art'; Writer and curator Margarita Tupitsyn on 'Imagine No Shows: APT Art and Russian Neo Avant-garde'; Artist Arseniy Zhilyaev on 'The Conceptual Realism. The Past and the Future of Avant-Garde Museology'
Organized by: Katherine Carl & Florence Ostende
Venue: CUNY Graduate Center–Center for Humanities
365 5th Ave, New York, NY 10016

Free entrance.

April 18, 7pm

TALK: Franz Erhard Walther: Plandrawings
Venue:
The Drawing Center
35 Wooster St, New York, NY 10013

Free entrance.
To RSVP please email Hannah Cloepfil at hcloepfil@drawingcenter.org.

April 19, 1pm-7pm

SYMPOSIUM: These Things Called Exhibitions
Speakers: Art historian Juli Carson on Yael Bartana’s Congress for the Jewish Renaissance Movement in Poland, 2012 ; Artist Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster on her practice of exhibition-making ; Art historian Alex Kitnick on Noah Purifoy’s “66 Signs of Neon”; Art historian Kevin Lotery on Richard Hamilton’s “An Exhibit,” 1957; Art Historian Eve Meltzer on Mary Kelly’s projects; Artist Stephen Prina on his “Monochrome Painting,” 1989, and “Galerie Max Hetzler, 1991,” 2001; Writer and curator Jan Verwoert on the interior spaces of Hanne Darboven...
Organized by: Florence Ostende & Johanna Burton with Alicia Ritson
Venue: New Museum
235 Bowery, New York, NY 10002

Admission fee : $10 General Public/$8 New Museum Members.
RSVP required
: www.newmuseum.org

ART² : An International Festival of Contemporary Art
Download full program (PDF)


ART² is presented by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in collaboration with the New York presenters, Institut français, the French Ministry of Culture and Communication and FACE. ART² is generously supported by Air France, the Florence Gould Foundation, Fondation de France, Pommery and Van Cleef & Arpels.

The Artist’s Institute; CUNY - James Gallery; The Drawing Center; New Museum New York, NY

THE EXHIBITION MACHINE

When
April 1 - May 6, 2014
Where
The Artist’s Institute; CUNY - James Gallery; The Drawing Center; New Museum
New York, NY

A History of Exhibitions by Artists

Curated by Florence Ostende
(University of Art and Design Geneva)

The Exhibition Machine looks at artists who are using the exhibition as both a medium and source material to create various occupations of space, temporality, and organizing principles, in order to challenge the spectacularization of experience and conventions of the event. Considering the pioneering role artists have played in exhibition history, a series of exhibitions, symposiums and events will investigate four typologies (emergence, setting, material and archive) operating within the fields of history, philosophy, science and politics. This multifaceted project aims to focus on specific typologies that articulate the theoretical framework and structural mechanisms of exhibitions as potential artworks. The Exhibition Machine is curated in collaboration with Katherine Carl, Jenny Jaskey, Walter Benjamin, Johanna Burton and Alicia Ritson. Participants include Pierre Huyghe, Franz Erhard Walther, Tristan Garcia, Géraldine Courbe, Ilya and Emilie Kabakov, Vincent Normand, Nathalie Hope O'Donnell, Arseniy Zhilhyaev, The Museum of Jurassic Technology and The Museum of American Art.

April 1 - May 11

SEASON: Pierre Huyghe +/-
Curators:
Jenny Jaskey & Florence Ostende
Venue: The Artist’s Institute
163 Eldridge St, New York, NY 10002
Opening: April 1, 2014, 6-8pm
Related events: April 1, 6-8pm (Opening), April 20, 6pm (Talk by philosopher Tristan Garcia), April 20, 7:30pm (Jana Winderen's ultrasound waves), April 28 at 7pm (Talk by curator Vincent Normand), May 6, 7pm (Screening of Pierre Huyghe's A Way in Untilled (2012) with a selection of Jean Painlevé's films, Jean-Daniel Pollet's 'Bassae' (1964), Fabien Giraud & Raphaël Siboni's 'Bassae Basse' (2014) at Anthology Film Archives)

Free entrance

April 3 - June 7

EXHIBITION:
A Story of Two Museums: An Ethnographic Exhibition

With The Museum of American Art, Berlin and The Museum of Jurassic Technology, Los Angeles
Curators: Walter Benjamin, Katherine Carl & Florence Ostende
Related events: April 4, 6-8pm (Opening), April 22, 4pm ("What makes a museum?" Exhibition tour by Ph.D student Chelsea Haines), April 23, 6.30pm ("Two Museums" Talk by Walter Benjamin), April 30, 5pm ("The Present Past" Exhibition tour by Ph.D student Grant Johnson)
Venue: The Graduate Center, CUNY - James Gallery
365 5th Ave, New York, NY 10016
Opening: April 4, 6 pm–8 pm

Free entrance.

April 4, 1pm-6pm

SYMPOSIUM: Setting as Spatial Strategy
Speakers:
Philosopher Géraldine Gourbe on 'The Woman House from "Capture the Speech" to "Free Space": Feminism and Art Strategies as setting' ; Curator and Ph.D researcher Natalie Hope O'Donnell on 'Curatorial Practices by Artists and Curators Which Create a Spatial Syntax or Vocabulary'; Artists Ilya and Emilia Kabakov on 'Installation Art'; Art History Professor Patricia Mainardi on 'Setting as Spatial Strategy in Historical Context'; Artist Christian Philipp Müller 'The Family of Man'; Curator Richard Pell on 'The Center for PostNatural History in Pittsburgh', Technical Assistant of the Museum of American Art (Berlin) on 'The story of the Museum of American Art'; Writer and curator Margarita Tupitsyn on 'Imagine No Shows: APT Art and Russian Neo Avant-garde'; Artist Arseniy Zhilyaev on 'The Conceptual Realism. The Past and the Future of Avant-Garde Museology'
Organized by: Katherine Carl & Florence Ostende
Venue: CUNY Graduate Center–Center for Humanities
365 5th Ave, New York, NY 10016

Free entrance.

April 18, 7pm

TALK: Franz Erhard Walther: Plandrawings
Venue:
The Drawing Center
35 Wooster St, New York, NY 10013

Free entrance.
To RSVP please email Hannah Cloepfil at hcloepfil@drawingcenter.org.

April 19, 1pm-7pm

SYMPOSIUM: These Things Called Exhibitions
Speakers: Art historian Juli Carson on Yael Bartana’s Congress for the Jewish Renaissance Movement in Poland, 2012 ; Artist Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster on her practice of exhibition-making ; Art historian Alex Kitnick on Noah Purifoy’s “66 Signs of Neon”; Art historian Kevin Lotery on Richard Hamilton’s “An Exhibit,” 1957; Art Historian Eve Meltzer on Mary Kelly’s projects; Artist Stephen Prina on his “Monochrome Painting,” 1989, and “Galerie Max Hetzler, 1991,” 2001; Writer and curator Jan Verwoert on the interior spaces of Hanne Darboven...
Organized by: Florence Ostende & Johanna Burton with Alicia Ritson
Venue: New Museum
235 Bowery, New York, NY 10002

Admission fee : $10 General Public/$8 New Museum Members.
RSVP required
: www.newmuseum.org

ART² : An International Festival of Contemporary Art
Download full program (PDF)


ART² is presented by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in collaboration with the New York presenters, Institut français, the French Ministry of Culture and Communication and FACE. ART² is generously supported by Air France, the Florence Gould Foundation, Fondation de France, Pommery and Van Cleef & Arpels.

Comments are moderated and generally will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive.
Sign in or register to post comments.
more events
1/3
ONGOING EVENTS
event

Frédéric Bazille and the Birth of Impressionism at the National Gallery of Art

April 9 - July 9, 2017
National Gallery of Art - East Building
4th Street and Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20001
event

Delirium: The Art of the Symbolist Book at The Morgan Library

Jan 20 - May 14, 2017
The Morgan Library & Museum
29 E 36th St
New York, NY 10016
event

Alfred Sisley at the Bruce Museum

Jan 21 - May 21, 2017
The Bruce Museum
1 Museum Drive
Greenwich, CT 06830-7157
event

Jean-Jacques Abadie: Live in Marciac photographies

Feb 11 - Apr 27, 2017
The Jazz Gallery
1160 Broadway, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10001
event

Posters and Patriotism: Selling World War I in New York at The Museum of the City of New York

April 5 - September, 2017
Museum of the City of New York
1220 Fifth Avenue, NY10029
event

Lyles & King presents "Bullet Through Glass"

Mar 25, 2017 - Apr 30, 2017
Lyles & King
106 Forsyth Street at Broome, New York, NY 10002
event

VENUS presents Bernard Buffet: Paintings from 1956 to 1999

May 5, 2017 - Apr 27, 2017
Venus
980 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10075
event

The Incoherents Salon at Hunter East Harlem Gallery

Mar 13-Jun 3, 2017
Hunter East Harlem Gallery
The Silberman School of Social Work
2180 3rd Avenue at 119th Street
New York, NY 10035
event

A tall action is not a height at The Chimney

Apr 21-May 28, 2017
The Chimney
200 Morgan Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11237
1/3
recomended for you
event

The Jazz Age: American Style in the 1920s

Apr 7-Aug 20, 2017
Cooper Hewitt Smithsonian Design Museum
2 East 91st Street
New York NY 10128
event

Eugen Gabritschevsky: Theater of the Imperceptible at American Folk Art Museum

Mar 14-Aug 20, 2017
American Folk Art Museum
2 Lincoln Square
New York, NY
event

Company SBB-Stefanie Batten Bland at La Mama Moves! May 25-28

May 25-28, 2017
La MaMa
66 East 4th Street
New York, NY 10003