A History of Exhibitions by Artists

Curated by Florence Ostende
(University of Art and Design Geneva)

The Exhibition Machine looks at artists who are using the exhibition as both a medium and source material to create various occupations of space, temporality, and organizing principles, in order to challenge the spectacularization of experience and conventions of the event. Considering the pioneering role artists have played in exhibition history, a series of exhibitions, symposiums and events will investigate four typologies (emergence, setting, material and archive) operating within the fields of history, philosophy, science and politics. This multifaceted project aims to focus on specific typologies that articulate the theoretical framework and structural mechanisms of exhibitions as potential artworks. The Exhibition Machine is curated in collaboration with Katherine Carl, Jenny Jaskey, Walter Benjamin, Johanna Burton and Alicia Ritson. Participants include Pierre Huyghe, Franz Erhard Walther, Tristan Garcia, Géraldine Courbe, Ilya and Emilie Kabakov, Vincent Normand, Nathalie Hope O'Donnell, Arseniy Zhilhyaev, The Museum of Jurassic Technology and The Museum of American Art.

April 1 - May 11

SEASON: Pierre Huyghe +/-
Curators:
Jenny Jaskey & Florence Ostende
Venue: The Artist’s Institute
163 Eldridge St, New York, NY 10002
Opening: April 1, 2014, 6-8pm
Related events: April 1, 6-8pm (Opening), April 20, 6pm (Talk by philosopher Tristan Garcia), April 20, 7:30pm (Jana Winderen's ultrasound waves), April 28 at 7pm (Talk by curator Vincent Normand), May 6, 7pm (Screening of Pierre Huyghe's A Way in Untilled (2012) with a selection of Jean Painlevé's films, Jean-Daniel Pollet's 'Bassae' (1964), Fabien Giraud & Raphaël Siboni's 'Bassae Basse' (2014) at Anthology Film Archives)

Free entrance

April 3 - June 7

EXHIBITION:
A Story of Two Museums: An Ethnographic Exhibition

With The Museum of American Art, Berlin and The Museum of Jurassic Technology, Los Angeles
Curators: Walter Benjamin, Katherine Carl & Florence Ostende
Related events: April 4, 6-8pm (Opening), April 22, 4pm ("What makes a museum?" Exhibition tour by Ph.D student Chelsea Haines), April 23, 6.30pm ("Two Museums" Talk by Walter Benjamin), April 30, 5pm ("The Present Past" Exhibition tour by Ph.D student Grant Johnson)
Venue: The Graduate Center, CUNY - James Gallery
365 5th Ave, New York, NY 10016
Opening: April 4, 6 pm–8 pm

Free entrance.

April 4, 1pm-6pm

SYMPOSIUM: Setting as Spatial Strategy
Speakers:
Philosopher Géraldine Gourbe on 'The Woman House from "Capture the Speech" to "Free Space": Feminism and Art Strategies as setting' ; Curator and Ph.D researcher Natalie Hope O'Donnell on 'Curatorial Practices by Artists and Curators Which Create a Spatial Syntax or Vocabulary'; Artists Ilya and Emilia Kabakov on 'Installation Art'; Art History Professor Patricia Mainardi on 'Setting as Spatial Strategy in Historical Context'; Artist Christian Philipp Müller 'The Family of Man'; Curator Richard Pell on 'The Center for PostNatural History in Pittsburgh', Technical Assistant of the Museum of American Art (Berlin) on 'The story of the Museum of American Art'; Writer and curator Margarita Tupitsyn on 'Imagine No Shows: APT Art and Russian Neo Avant-garde'; Artist Arseniy Zhilyaev on 'The Conceptual Realism. The Past and the Future of Avant-Garde Museology'
Organized by: Katherine Carl & Florence Ostende
Venue: CUNY Graduate Center–Center for Humanities
365 5th Ave, New York, NY 10016

Free entrance.

April 18, 7pm

TALK: Franz Erhard Walther: Plandrawings
Venue:
The Drawing Center
35 Wooster St, New York, NY 10013

Free entrance.
To RSVP please email Hannah Cloepfil at hcloepfil@drawingcenter.org.

April 19, 1pm-7pm

SYMPOSIUM: These Things Called Exhibitions
Speakers: Art historian Juli Carson on Yael Bartana’s Congress for the Jewish Renaissance Movement in Poland, 2012 ; Artist Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster on her practice of exhibition-making ; Art historian Alex Kitnick on Noah Purifoy’s “66 Signs of Neon”; Art historian Kevin Lotery on Richard Hamilton’s “An Exhibit,” 1957; Art Historian Eve Meltzer on Mary Kelly’s projects; Artist Stephen Prina on his “Monochrome Painting,” 1989, and “Galerie Max Hetzler, 1991,” 2001; Writer and curator Jan Verwoert on the interior spaces of Hanne Darboven...
Organized by: Florence Ostende & Johanna Burton with Alicia Ritson
Venue: New Museum
235 Bowery, New York, NY 10002

Admission fee : $10 General Public/$8 New Museum Members.
RSVP required
: www.newmuseum.org

ART² : An International Festival of Contemporary Art
Download full program (PDF)


ART² is presented by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in collaboration with the New York presenters, Institut français, the French Ministry of Culture and Communication and FACE. ART² is generously supported by Air France, the Florence Gould Foundation, Fondation de France, Pommery and Van Cleef & Arpels.

The Artist’s Institute; CUNY - James Gallery; The Drawing Center; New Museum New York, NY

THE EXHIBITION MACHINE

When
April 1 - May 6, 2014
Where
The Artist’s Institute; CUNY - James Gallery; The Drawing Center; New Museum
New York, NY

A History of Exhibitions by Artists

Curated by Florence Ostende
(University of Art and Design Geneva)

The Exhibition Machine looks at artists who are using the exhibition as both a medium and source material to create various occupations of space, temporality, and organizing principles, in order to challenge the spectacularization of experience and conventions of the event. Considering the pioneering role artists have played in exhibition history, a series of exhibitions, symposiums and events will investigate four typologies (emergence, setting, material and archive) operating within the fields of history, philosophy, science and politics. This multifaceted project aims to focus on specific typologies that articulate the theoretical framework and structural mechanisms of exhibitions as potential artworks. The Exhibition Machine is curated in collaboration with Katherine Carl, Jenny Jaskey, Walter Benjamin, Johanna Burton and Alicia Ritson. Participants include Pierre Huyghe, Franz Erhard Walther, Tristan Garcia, Géraldine Courbe, Ilya and Emilie Kabakov, Vincent Normand, Nathalie Hope O'Donnell, Arseniy Zhilhyaev, The Museum of Jurassic Technology and The Museum of American Art.

April 1 - May 11

SEASON: Pierre Huyghe +/-
Curators:
Jenny Jaskey & Florence Ostende
Venue: The Artist’s Institute
163 Eldridge St, New York, NY 10002
Opening: April 1, 2014, 6-8pm
Related events: April 1, 6-8pm (Opening), April 20, 6pm (Talk by philosopher Tristan Garcia), April 20, 7:30pm (Jana Winderen's ultrasound waves), April 28 at 7pm (Talk by curator Vincent Normand), May 6, 7pm (Screening of Pierre Huyghe's A Way in Untilled (2012) with a selection of Jean Painlevé's films, Jean-Daniel Pollet's 'Bassae' (1964), Fabien Giraud & Raphaël Siboni's 'Bassae Basse' (2014) at Anthology Film Archives)

Free entrance

April 3 - June 7

EXHIBITION:
A Story of Two Museums: An Ethnographic Exhibition

With The Museum of American Art, Berlin and The Museum of Jurassic Technology, Los Angeles
Curators: Walter Benjamin, Katherine Carl & Florence Ostende
Related events: April 4, 6-8pm (Opening), April 22, 4pm ("What makes a museum?" Exhibition tour by Ph.D student Chelsea Haines), April 23, 6.30pm ("Two Museums" Talk by Walter Benjamin), April 30, 5pm ("The Present Past" Exhibition tour by Ph.D student Grant Johnson)
Venue: The Graduate Center, CUNY - James Gallery
365 5th Ave, New York, NY 10016
Opening: April 4, 6 pm–8 pm

Free entrance.

April 4, 1pm-6pm

SYMPOSIUM: Setting as Spatial Strategy
Speakers:
Philosopher Géraldine Gourbe on 'The Woman House from "Capture the Speech" to "Free Space": Feminism and Art Strategies as setting' ; Curator and Ph.D researcher Natalie Hope O'Donnell on 'Curatorial Practices by Artists and Curators Which Create a Spatial Syntax or Vocabulary'; Artists Ilya and Emilia Kabakov on 'Installation Art'; Art History Professor Patricia Mainardi on 'Setting as Spatial Strategy in Historical Context'; Artist Christian Philipp Müller 'The Family of Man'; Curator Richard Pell on 'The Center for PostNatural History in Pittsburgh', Technical Assistant of the Museum of American Art (Berlin) on 'The story of the Museum of American Art'; Writer and curator Margarita Tupitsyn on 'Imagine No Shows: APT Art and Russian Neo Avant-garde'; Artist Arseniy Zhilyaev on 'The Conceptual Realism. The Past and the Future of Avant-Garde Museology'
Organized by: Katherine Carl & Florence Ostende
Venue: CUNY Graduate Center–Center for Humanities
365 5th Ave, New York, NY 10016

Free entrance.

April 18, 7pm

TALK: Franz Erhard Walther: Plandrawings
Venue:
The Drawing Center
35 Wooster St, New York, NY 10013

Free entrance.
To RSVP please email Hannah Cloepfil at hcloepfil@drawingcenter.org.

April 19, 1pm-7pm

SYMPOSIUM: These Things Called Exhibitions
Speakers: Art historian Juli Carson on Yael Bartana’s Congress for the Jewish Renaissance Movement in Poland, 2012 ; Artist Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster on her practice of exhibition-making ; Art historian Alex Kitnick on Noah Purifoy’s “66 Signs of Neon”; Art historian Kevin Lotery on Richard Hamilton’s “An Exhibit,” 1957; Art Historian Eve Meltzer on Mary Kelly’s projects; Artist Stephen Prina on his “Monochrome Painting,” 1989, and “Galerie Max Hetzler, 1991,” 2001; Writer and curator Jan Verwoert on the interior spaces of Hanne Darboven...
Organized by: Florence Ostende & Johanna Burton with Alicia Ritson
Venue: New Museum
235 Bowery, New York, NY 10002

Admission fee : $10 General Public/$8 New Museum Members.
RSVP required
: www.newmuseum.org

ART² : An International Festival of Contemporary Art
Download full program (PDF)


ART² is presented by the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in collaboration with the New York presenters, Institut français, the French Ministry of Culture and Communication and FACE. ART² is generously supported by Air France, the Florence Gould Foundation, Fondation de France, Pommery and Van Cleef & Arpels.

Comments are moderated and generally will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive.
Sign in or register to post comments.
more events
1/3
ONGOING EVENTS
event

Stories of Migration: Contemporary Artists Interpret Diaspora - French artist William Adjété Wilson presents "The Black Ocean"

April 16 - September 4, 2016
The George Washington University Museum and The Textile Museum
701 21st Street, NW
Washington, DC 20052
event

Kader Attia's 'Ghardaïa' featured at the Guggenheim

Apr 29 - Oct 5, 2016
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
1071 5th Avenue
New York, NY
event

Collection #2 "Human | Nature" at Chamber New York

May 19 - Oct 6, 2016
Chamber
515 W. 23rd Street
New York, NY 10011
event

Hubert Robert, 1733–1808

June 26 - October 2, 2016
The National Gallery of Art
6th St. and Constitution Ave. NW
Constitution Ave NW
Washington, DC 20565
1/3
recomended for you
event

'Phaedra(s)' with Isabelle Huppert directed by Krzysztof Warlikowski at BAM

Sept 13 - 18, 2016
BAM Harvey Theater
651 Fulton St.
Brooklyn, NY 11217
event

'Battlefield' by Peter Brook and M-H Estienne at BAM

Sept 28 - Oct 9, 2016
BAM Harvey Theater
651 Fulton St.
Brooklyn, NY 11217