• Events
SEE ALL
Aug 11
Talk
Bernard-Henri Lévy and Adam Gopnik ONLINE EVENT City Lights, San Francisco, CA
Aug 11
Talk
Bernard-Henri Lévy and Adam Gopnik ONLINE EVENT City Lights, San Francisco, CA
Aug 11
Talk
Bernard-Henri Lévy and Adam Gopnik ONLINE EVENT City Lights, San Francisco, CA

French Streams: The Best of French Cinema Available Online with Telescope

The Cultural Services of the French Embassy partners with Telescope to present French Streams, a weekly selection of the best of French cinema available online. 

Telescope is the definitive resource for finding films and series from around the world. It’s free to use, with a database of 450,000 titles and one-click access to over 100 streaming services.   

Every week, French Streams rounds up 5 of the greatest French Films, carefully curated around a theme, and Telescope offers different options to watch them online.  

Check back frequently on this page to discover our latest weekly selection. 

This week, we are focusing on films inspired by "Crazy Love". Here is our selection:

Week eighteen - August 5: French Thrillers

Elle by Paul Verhoeven

Point Blank by Fred Cavayé

In the House by François Ozon

Tell No One by Guillaume Canet

Caché by Michael Haneke

Week seventeen - July 29: Crazy Love

Bad Blood by Leos Carax

Mélo by Alain Resnais

Buffet froid by Bertrand Blier

Série noire by Alain Corneau

Three Colours: White by Krzysztof Kieślowski


Week sixteen - July 22: La Côte d'Azur

Rust and Bone by Jacques Audiard

The Workshop by Laurent Cantet

Swimming Pool by François Ozon

Sheherazade by Jean-Bernard Marlin

Claire's Camera by Hong Sang-soo


Week fifteen - July 15: Bandes Dessinées

Nicholas on Holiday / Les Vacances du Petit Nicolas
Dir. Laurent Tirard, 97 min, 2014.

Blue Is the Warmest Color / La Vie d'Adèle - Chapitres 1 et 2
Dir. Abdellatif Kechiche, 180 min, 2013.

Chicken with Plums / Poulet aux Prunes
Dir. Marjane Satrapi, 93 min, 2011.

The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec / Les Aventures extraordinaires d'Adèle Blanc-Sec
Dir. Luc Besson, 105 min, 2010.

The Twelve Tasks of Asterix / Les 12 travaux d'Astérix
Dir. Pierre Watrin, 82 min, 1976.


Week fourteen - July 8: Bastille Day

One Nation, One King by Pierre Schöller
The Rendez-Vous of Déjà-Vu by Antonin Peretjatko
Farewell, My Queen by Benoît Jacquot
Danton by Andrzej Wajda
Elena and Her Men by Jean Renoir

Week thirteen - July 1: Méditerrannée

The Pirogue by Moussa Touré
Zarafa by Jean-Christophe Lie
The Rabbi's Cat by Joann Sfar
Caramel by Nadine Labaki
La Collectionneuse by Éric Rohmer

Week twelve - June 24: La Jeunesse, Part 2

A Paris Education by Jean-Paul Civeyrac
Girlhood by Céline Sciamma
In the House by François Ozon
The Class by Laurent Cantet
Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi

Week eleven - June 17: Celebrating Pride

BPM (Beats per Minute) by Robin Campillo
Summertime by Catherine Corsini
Stranger by the Lake by Alain Guiraudie
Tomboy by Céline Sciamma
Song of Love by Jean Genet

Week ten - June 10: Films on Racial Inequality and Injustice 

Les Misérables by Ladj Ly
I Am Not Your Negro​​​​​​​ by Raoul Peck
La Haine by Mathieu Kassovitz
Black Panthers by Agnès Varda
Black Girl / La Noire de... by Ousmane Sembène

Week nine - June 3 : Voyages

Faces Places by Agnès Varda and JR
The Great Journey by Ismaël Ferroukhi
The Spanish Apartment by Cédric Klapisch
L'Atalante by Jean Vigo
A Trip to the Moon by Georges Méliès

Week eight - May 27: La Jeunesse 

School Life by Mehdi Idir
Being 17  by André Téchiné
Goodbye First Love by Mia Hansen-Løve
Monsieur Lazhar by Philippe Falardeau
Fat Girl by Catherine Breillat

Week seven - May 20: Piccoli the Giant

We Have a Pope by Nanni Moretti
Mauvais Sang by Leos Carax
La Grande Bouffe by Marco Ferreri
Belle de Jour by Luis Buñuel
Contempt by Jean-Luc Godard

Week six - May 13: The Misfits

The Bare Necessity by Erwan Le Duc
Sauvage by Camille Vidal-Naquet
A Prophet by Jacques Audiard
La Haine by Mathieu Kassovitz
Vagabond by Agnès Varda

Week Five - May 6: Artists and Their Inspiration

Camille Claudel, 1915 by Bruno Dumont
Séraphine by Martin Provost
Van Gogh by Maurice Pialat
Ulysse by Agnès Varda
The Mystery of Picasso by Henri-Georges Clouzot

Week Four - April 29: Music in Motion

Félicité by Alain Gomis
The Concert by Radu Mihăileanu
La Vie en Rose by Olivier Dahan
The Chorus by Christophe Barratier
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg by Jacques Demy

Week Three - April 22: Earth Day For Kids

Minuscule: Valley of the Lost Ants by Thomas Szabo and Hélène Giraud
Oceans by Jacques Perrin
Mia and the Migoo by Jacques-Rémy Girerd
Microcosmos by Marie Pérennou
The Bear by Jean-Jacques Annaud

Week Two - April 15: Animated Worlds

Fantastic Planet by René Laloux⁣
I Lost My Body by Jérémy Clapin⁣
Dilili in Paris by Michel Ocelot⁣
My Life as a Zucchini by Claude Barras⁣
Funan by Denis Do⁣

Week One - April 8: Contemporary Women's Voices

Atlantics by Mati Diop
Portrait of a Lady on Fire by Céline Sciamma
High Life by Claire Denis
Faces Places by Agnès Varda & JR
Divines by Houda Benyamina

MORE IN FILM, TV & NEW MEDIA