• Events
SEE ALL

French Films at Annecy Animated Film Festival

For the 2020 edition, the Annecy International Animated Film Festival offers unprecedented access to its content. Whether you are passionate about animation, amateurs, professionals or the general public, from June 15 to June 30, take advantage of the Annecy 2020 Online Festival offer to enjoy animation’s best.
The content is united on a dedicated platform so you can watch it all from your own home and at whatever time you wish! It will all be available for the entire duration of the Annecy 2020 Online (except live broadcasted programmes, which will then be available on replay)!

The lineup includes several French works:

Feature Films in Competition L’officielle

Bigfoot Family2019, 96 min, Belgium / France
Directed by: Ben STASSEN and Jeremie DEGRUSON

Calamity, a Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary - 2019, 82 min, France / Denmark
Directed by: Rémi CHAYÉ

Little Vampire - 2019, 85 min, France
Directed by: Joann SFAR

Short Films in Competition L’officielle

Empty Places - 2020, 8 min, France 
Directed by: Geoffroy DE CRÉCY

Friend of a Friend - 2019, 14 min, France
Directed by: Zachary ZEZIMA

Genius Loci - 2019, 16 min, France
Directed by: Adrien MERIGEAU

Homeless Home - 2020, 15 min, France / Spain
Directed by: Alberto VAZQUEZ RICO

Purpleboy - 2019, 13 min, Belgium / France / Portugal
Directed by: Alexandre SIQUEIRA

The Shoreline - 2020, 8 min, France
Directed by: Sophie RACINE

Graduation short Films

1000 rêves: Zenti l'invincible - 2019, 16 min, France
Directed by: Jonathan PHANHSAY-CHAMSON

To the Dusty Sea - 2020, 12 min, France
Directed by: Héloïse FERLAY

It Wasn't the Right Mountain, Mohammad - 2019, 28 min, France / Israel
Directed by: Mili PECHERER

Dogs - 2019, 7 min, France
Directed by: Benjamin BERREBI, Mohammad BABAKOOHI, Jakub BEDNARZ, Marthinus David VAN ROOYEN, Théo LENOBLE, Karlo PAVIČIĆ RAVLIĆ, Diego CRISTÓFANO

Inès - 2019, 4 min, France
Directed by: Elodie DERMANGE

Sous la glace - 2019, 6 min, France
Directed by: Ismail BERRAHMA, Milan BAULARD, Laurie ESTAMPES, Hugo POTIN, Quentin NORY, Flore DUPONT

Young Audiences Short Films

Boriya - 2019, 17 min, France / South Korea
Directed by: Sung-ah MIN

Nature - 2019, 3 min, France
Directed by: Isis LETERRIER

Brazen "Leymah Gbowee" - 2019, 3 min x 30, France
Directed by: Phuong Mai NGUYEN, Charlotte CAMBON DE LAVALETTE

Fail in Love - 2020, 3 min x 13, France
Directed by: Romain BLANC-TAILLEUR, Cécile ROUSSET

Shooom's Odyssey - 2019, 26 min, Belgium / France
Directed by: Julien BISARO

Le Quatuor à cornes : là-haut sur la montagne - 2019, 26 min,  France / Belgium
Directed by: Benjamin BOTELLA, Arnaud DEMUYNCK

Les espionnes racontent "Yola", 2020, 6 min x 6, France
Directed by: Aurélie POLLET

No-No Shrinks - 2019, 26 min, France
Directed by: Wassim BOUTALEB JOUTEI

Taffy "DNA" - 2019, 7 min x 78, France
Directed by: Ahmed GUERROUACHE

Commissioned Films

France "Patrouille de France / Dernier tour" - 2019, 4 min, France
Directed by: Emmanuel LANTAM-NINSAO

Happy Year of the Rat 2020 - 2020, 45 s, China / France
Directed by: Lei LEI 

Jo Goes Hunting "Careful" - 2020, 4 min, France / Netherlands
Directed by: Alice SAEY

Mashrou' Leila "Radio Romance" - 2019, 4 min, France / Lebanon
Directed by: Vladimir MAVOUNIA-KOUKA

My Friend Pedro - 2019, 1 min, France
Directed by: CRCR 

Poulehouse : l'oeuf qui ne tue pas la poule - 2019, 1 min, France
Directed by: AKAMA STUDIO

S+C+A+R+R "The Rest of My Days" - 2020, 4 min, France
Directed by: Jack Antoine CHARLOT

Short Cuts "Cris et chuchotements" - 2019, 1 min, France
Directed by: Inés SEDAN

VR Works

Battlescar - Punk Was Invented by Girls - 2019, 32 min, USA / France
Directed by: Martin ALLAIS, Nicolas CASAVECCHIA

Minimum Mass - 2020, 21 min, France / New Zealand
Directed by: Raqi SYED, Areito ECHEVARRIA

Odyssey 1.4.9 - 2019, 7 min, France
Directed by: François VAUTIER

Saturnism - 2020, 4 min, France, Romania
Directed by: Mihai GRECU

Discover the full lineup here

 

MORE IN FILM, TV & NEW MEDIA